Premium Essay

Test Bank

In: Other Topics

Submitted By miyuview
Words 1426
Pages 6
CHAPTER 1

Introduction

EASY (definitional)

1.1 Historically, the primary motive for U.S. multinationals to produce abroad has been to
a) Lower costs
b) Respond more quickly to the marketplace
c) Avoid trade barriers
d) Gain tax benefits

Ans: b
Section: Evolution of Multinational
Level: Easy

1.2 The primary objective of the multinational corporation is to
a) Maximize shareholder wealth
b) Maximize world production
c) Minimize debt
d) Minimize the cost of doing business globally

Ans: a
Section: Multinational Financial Management: Theory and Practice
Level: Easy

1.3 ____________ is defined as the purchase of assets or commodities on one market for immediate resale on another in order to profit form a price discrepancy.
a) Internationalization
b) Arbitrage
c) Financing
d) Total risk

Ans: b
Section: Evolution of Multinational
Level: Easy

1.4 The value of good financial management is ___________ in the global markets because of the much greater probability of market imperfections and multiple tax rates.
a) Minimized
b) Neutralized
c) Enhanced
d) Arbitraged away

Ans: c
Section: Role of the financial executive
Level: Easy

1.5 When a firm operates globally it offers advantages such as
a) Greater political power at home
b) Bless taxes on its profits
c) Greater negotiating power with foreign minority groups
d) Greater negotiating power with labor unions

Ans: d
Section: Rise of the MNC
Level: Easy

1.6 The prime transmitter of global competitive forces is the
a) Public utility firm
b) Financial management experience of the U.S. markets
c) The multinational corporation
d) The Federal Reserve System of the U.S.

Ans: c
Section: Rise of the MNC
Level: Easy

1.7 ___________ were the earliest multinationals.
a) Raw-material seekers
b) Market seekers
c) Cost minimizers
d) Oil companies

Ans: a
Section: Raw material seekers
Level: Easy…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. Description Factors considered by actuaries. Process of funding a pension plan. Accounting problems in pension plans. Nature of a defined-contribution plan. Nature of a defined-benefit plan. Defined-contribution plan characteristics. Accounting for a defined-benefit plan. Pension obligation measurement using future salaries. Definition of accumulated benefit obligation. Projected benefit obligation as a measure of pension obligation. Alternative measures of the pension obligation. Characteristics of vested benefits. Pension funding and pension expense recognition. Components of pension expense. Service cost calculated using future compensation levels. Settlement interest rates. 20-2 Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, Fourteenth Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE—Conceptual (cont.) Answer a b b c a c c b a d b a a a d a a b c c c c a c b d b No. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. *56. *57. *58. *59. *60. *61. *62. *63. Description Nature of plan assets. Definition of actual return on plan assets. Pension Asset / Liability. Items included in pension expense. Definition of pension expense. Recognition of prior service costs. Amortization of prior service costs. Amortization methods for prior service costs. Defined-benefit plan amendment. Unexpected gains and losses. Recording gains and losses. Use of fair value of plan asset. Gain or loss caused by a plant closing. Reporting......

Words: 14393 - Pages: 58

Premium Essay

Baker Test Bank

...Intercorporate Acquisitions and Investments in Other Entities 40. On January 1, 2008, Line Corporation acquired all of the common stock of Staff Company for $300,000. On that date, Staff's identifiable net assets had a fair value of $250,000. The assets acquired in the purchase of Staff are considered to be a separate reporting unit of Line Corporation. The carrying value of Staff's investment at December 31, 2008, is $310,000. The fair value of the net assets (excluding goodwill) at that date is $220,000 and the fair value of the reporting unit is determined to be 260,000. Required: 1) Explain how goodwill is tested for impairment for a reporting unit. 2) Determine the amount, if any, of impairment loss to be recognized at December 31, 2008. 1) To test for the impairment of goodwill, the fair value of the reporting unit is compared with its carrying amount. If the fair value of the reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, the goodwill of that reporting unit is considered unimpaired. On the other hand, if the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment of the reporting unit's goodwill is implied. The amount of the reporting unit's goodwill impairment is measured as the excess of the carrying amount of the unit's goodwill over the implied value of its goodwill. The implied value of its goodwill is determined as the excess of the fair value of the reporting unit over the fair value of its net assets excluding goodwill. 2. The $310,000......

Words: 6056 - Pages: 25

Premium Essay

Economics Test Bank

...stock in the over-the-counter markets. (e) None of the above. Answer: E 4. Which of the following can be described as involving direct finance? (a) A corporation’s stock is traded in an over-the-counter market. (b) A corporation buys commercial paper issued by another corporation. (c) A pension fund manager buys commercial paper from the issuing corporation. (d) Both (a) and (b) of the above. (e) Both (b) and (c) of the above. Answer: B 5. Which of the following can be described as involving indirect finance? (a) A corporation takes out loans from a bank. (b) People buy shares in a mutual fund. (c) A corporation buys commercial paper in a secondary market. (d) All of the above. (e) Only (a) and (b) of the above. Answer: E 6. Which of the following can be described as involving indirect finance? (a) A bank buys a U.S. Treasury bill from one of its depositors. (b) A corporation buys commercial paper issued by another corporation. (c) A pension fund manager buys commercial paper in the primary market. (d) Both (a) and (c) of the above. Answer: D 7. Financial markets improve economic welfare because (a) they allow funds to move from those without productive investment opportunities to those who have such opportunities. (b) they allow consumers to time their purchases better. (c) they weed out inefficient firms. (d) they do all of the above. (e) they......

Words: 35302 - Pages: 142

Premium Essay

Auditing Acccount Test Bank

...Auditing and Assurance Services 14th Edition By Arens, Beasley and Elder– Test Bank Score A Grade In your Quizzes (Exams) Click Here to Purchase the Test Bank All 26 Chapters Quiz Answers Email me if there is any problem or if you need help with your other classes assignments, problems or quizzes. ewood6449@gmail.com Auditing and Assurance Services, 14e (Arens) Chapter 1 The Demand for Audit and Other Assurance Services Learning Objective 1-1 1) The Sarbanes-Oxley Act applies to which of the following companies? A) All companies. B) Privately held companies. C) Public companies. D) All public companies and privately held companies with assets greater than $500 million. Answer Terms: Sarbanes-Oxley Act Diff: Easy Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Topic: SOX 2) Which of the following is considered audit evidence? A) Oral statements Written Auditor made by management Communications Observation Y N N B) Oral statements made by management N C) Oral statements made by management Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y D) Oral statements made by management N Answer Terms: Audit evidence Diff: Moderate Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Written Communications N Auditor Observation Y 3) Evidence is paramount to audit and attestation engagements. List the four basic types of audit evidence. 4) The criteria by which an auditor evaluates the information under audit may vary......

Words: 175224 - Pages: 701

Premium Essay

Test Bank Modelling

...sequential steps involved in decision modeling is: formulation, solution, and interpretation. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 6 Topic: Steps Involved in Decision Modeling Difficulty: Easy 25) Identifying the key decision variables in a decision model is considered to be part of "model solution." Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 6 Topic: Steps Involved in Decision Modeling Difficulty: Easy 26) Determining how much the solution will change if there are changes in the input data of the model is referred to as sensitivity analysis. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 7 Topic: Steps Involved in Decision Modeling Difficulty: Easy 27) Suppose you have a decision model that contains the input variable "number of labor hours." You would like to test how the solution changes if a labor strike takes effect. This type of analysis is called sensitivity analysis. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 7 Topic: Steps Involved in Decision Modeling Difficulty: Easy 28) At the break-even point (BEP), total profit is typically greater than zero. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 11 Topic: Spreadsheet Example of a Decision Model: Break-Even Analysis Difficulty: Easy 29) Suppose that the break-even point (BEP) for a given product is 200 units. This means that if 198 units are produced, then this product is not profitable. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 11 Topic: Spreadsheet Example of a Decision Model: Break-Even Analysis Difficulty: Moderate 30) Suppose that the break-even point (BEP) for a......

Words: 2269 - Pages: 10

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...example, quieter jet engines, and more efficient internal combustion engines. | Disruptive TechnologyNew ways of doing things that disrupt or overturn the traditional business methods and practices. For example, the steam engine in the age of sail, and Internet in the age of post office mail. | The Chasm A problematical hurdle in the mass acceptance of new products and new technologies. Essentially, his argument is that there will always be "techie" type people who will be enthusiasts for new stuff. I suspect we all know people who change their camera every year, or who are on their 4th flat screen TV, or bought a Blu-ray player when they first came out. These people want the latest, the newest, the coolest, etc. Microsoft gets people to test "beta" versions of new software before it is released; organizations use focus groups of people with relevant expertise to critique products, etc. There are also people who see benefits in the early adoption of technology. These people are the people we know who are buying new products before their old ones are really obsolete, and Christensen calls them visionaries. The problem is that after those buyers, we come to the "chasm". And we have to cross the chasm to get to the volume marketplace. This is something that many organizations find difficult because the assumption is that the product life cycle is a relatively smooth curve – not a "notched" curve with a hole to trip up the......

Words: 1972 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...Questions 1. Rank the following bank assets from most liquid to least liquid: a. Commercial Loans 3 b. Securities 2 c. Reserves 1 d. Physical Capital 4 2. If the president of a bank told you that the bank was so well run that it never had to call in loans, sell securities or borrow as a result of a deposit outflow, would you be willing to buy stock in that bank? Why or why not? No, because the bank president is not managing the bank well. The fact that the bank has never incurred costs as a result of a deposit outflow means that the bank is holding a lot of reserves that do not earn any interest. Thus the bank’s profits are low, and stock in the bank is not a good investment. 3. If the bank you own has no excess reserves and a sound customer comes in asking for a loan, should you automatically turn the customer down, explaining that you don’t have any excess reserves to loan out? Why or why not? What options are available for you to provide the funds your customer needs? No. When you turn a customer down, you may lose that customer’s business forever, which is extremely costly. Instead, you might go out and borrow from other banks, corporations, or the Fed to obtain funds so that you can make the customer’s loan. Alternatively, you might sell negotiable CDs or some of your securities to acquire the necessary funds. 4. Why has the development of overnight loan markets made it more likely that banks will hold fewer......

Words: 2536 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...producing all final goods and services. | |c. |add up the market values of all final goods and services. | |d. |take the difference between the market values of all final goods and services and the costs of producing those final | | |goods and services. | ANS: C DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 4. GDP adds together many different kinds of products into a single measure of the value of economic activity by using prices determined by |a. |banks. | |b. |economists. | |c. |the government. | |d. |markets. | ANS: D DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 5. In order to include many different goods and services in an aggregate measure, GDP is computed using,......

Words: 26843 - Pages: 108

Premium Essay

Test Bank Fraud Accounting

...1 of 6 TEST BANK > CONTROL PANEL > POOL MANAGER > POOL CANVAS Pool Canvas Add, modify, and remove questions. Select a question type from the Add Question drop-down list and click Go to add questions. Use Creation Settings to establish which default options, such as feedback and images, are available for question creation. Add Name Description Instructions Modify Creation Settings Chapter 2--Why People Commit Fraud Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Which of the following is NOT a common rationalization of fraud perpetrators? Answer The organization owes me I'm only borrowing the money No one will get hurt I don’t deserve more. Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Which of the following is NOT a primary control procedure to minimize the occurrence of fraud? Answer Dual custody Systems of authorization Internal audit department Documents and records Add Question Here Multiple Choice 0 points Modify Remove Question Each of the following is an example of an inadequate control environment EXCEPT: Answer The HR department failed to check an applicant's background and hired someone who had committed fraud in the past. A manager instructs employees not to share passwords, and then shares her passwords with others. A company does not establish codes of conduct and does not have training meetings to teach employees to distinguish between acceptable and unacceptable behavior. The employees know who has...

Words: 9238 - Pages: 37

Premium Essay

Investment Test Bank

...equipment and software B) inventory C) real estate D) trade credit E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 3. In 2005, ____________ was the least significant liability of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) bonds and mortgatges B) bank loans C) inventories D) trade debt E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 4. In 2005, ____________ was the most significant financial asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) cash B) trade credit C) trade debt D) inventory E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 5. The material wealth of a society is equal to the sum of _________. A) all financial assets B) all real assets C) all financial and real assets D) all physical assets E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Financial assets do not directly contribute the productive capacity of the economy. 6. ____________ of an investment bank. A) Citigroup is an example B) Merrill Lynch is an example C) Goldman is an example D) B and C are each examples E) Each of the above is an example Answer: E Difficulty: Easy 7. _______ are financial assets. A) Bonds B) Machines C) Stocks D) A and C E) A, B and C......

Words: 3405 - Pages: 14

Premium Essay

Test Bank

... 2. The field of finance primarily studies |a. |how society manages its scarce resources. | |b. |the implications of time and risk for allocating resources over time. | |c. |firms’ decisions concerning how much to produce and what price to charge. | |d. |how society can reduce market risk. | ANS: B DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Risk | Time horizon MSC: Definitional 3. The financial system |a. |involves bank accounts, mortgages, stock prices, and many other items. | |b. |involves decisions and actions undertaken by people at a point in time that affect their lives in the future. | |c. |coordinates the economy’s saving and investment. | |d. |All of the above are correct. | ANS: D DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Financial system MSC: Interpretive 4. Which of the following statements best describes the economist’s view of finance and the financial......

Words: 27968 - Pages: 112

Premium Essay

Eco 410 Test Bank

...A++PAPER;http://www.homeworkproviders.com/shop/eco-410-test-bank/ ECO 410 TEST BANK ECO 410 Test Bank, All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 - 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 - 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ...

Words: 471 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...startup company is faced with a problem of how to finance this new firm. She has estimated EBIT of $200,000; $500,000; $900,000; and $1,500,000 for each of the four equally likely states of the economy. The firm needs $5,000,000 in funds to become operational. The question is whether $5,000,000 of new equity at $20 a share should be sold or a 50/50 debt/equity capital structure with 10% coupon rate debt is better. Calculate the EPS for each plan and economic state. What is the expected EPS for each plan? What should the firm do? See graphs pages 430. This is MM Proposition I and II with corporate taxes. The tax shield on leverage reduces slope of rs to (1 - Tc) which does not fully offset gain from leverage. 15-21 SOLUTIONS TO TEST BANK PROBLEMS Chapter 15 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. Price per share = $8m ÷200k = $40; [(500,000 − 200,000) × $40] + $8m = 500,000 × $40 = $20m; Value of the firm is $20m Price per share = $1m ÷ 2,500 = $400; [(40,000 − 2,500) × $400] + $1m = 40,000 × $400 = $16m Price per share = $1.5m ÷ 1,000 = $1,500; Current number of shares = 1,000 ÷ .25 = 4,000; [(4,000 −1,000) × $1,500] + $1.5m = 4,000 × $1,500 = $6m Re = .15 + (.15 − .085) × .75 = .19875 = 19.88% .1356 = .11 + (.11 − .07) × D/E; D/E = .64 .1568 = .12 + (.12 – Rd) × .80; Rd = .074 = 7.40% VU = [$2,100 × (1 − .34)] ÷ .14 = $9,900; VL = $9,900 + (.34 ×......

Words: 7382 - Pages: 30

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...Chapter 1: Auditing: Integral to the Economy 5 copy   1.   The need for assurance services arises because the interests of the users of information may be different from that of the interests of those responsible for providing information. True False     2.   A financial statement audit is a systematic process of objectively obtaining and evaluating evidence. True False   True False   True False   True False     3.   Auditors should conduct their work with an attitude of professional skepticism.   4.   A bank using Milton Company's financial statements to determine the creditworthiness of a potential loan to Milton is a good example of the need for unbiased reporting.   5.   An integrated audit requires the auditor to assess the effectiveness of internal controls.   6.   In all states, a CPA must have completed at least 150 hours of college semester hours to receive their license. True False     7.   The Center for Audit Quality was started by the International Federation of Accountants. True False     8.   The Center for Audit Quality has the primary authority to set auditing standards. True False     9.   In an audit, management is considered the “client”.   True False   10.   Auditing is the process of attesting to assertions about economic actions and events. True False     11.   Auditing is the......

Words: 27550 - Pages: 111

Free Essay

Eco 410 Test Bank

...ECO 410 TEST BANK A+ Graded Tutorial Available At: http://hwsoloutions.com/?product=eco-410-test-bank Visit Our website: http://hwsoloutions.com/ Product Description PRODUCT DESCRIPTION ECO 410 Test Bank, All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 – 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 – 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and......

Words: 484 - Pages: 2